Share

Newhouse Nominates 13 Central Washington Students to Military Academies

January 17, 2018
Press Release

WASHINGTON – Rep. Dan Newhouse (R-WA) announced that he has nominated 13 students across Central Washington for consideration to attend U.S. military academies including West Point, the Naval Academy, the Merchant Marine Academy, and the Air Force Academy. The nominations followed an interview process that included Rep. Newhouse’s military academy advisory board, and the final determination for admittance will be made by the respective academies. The honor of attending a service academy comes with the obligation and commitment to serve in the military for a minimum of five years upon graduation.

“These individuals have worked hard to achieve academic and personal success in our community, and I am proud to nominate each one for consideration to attend one of our nation’s prestigious Military Service Academies,” said Rep. Newhouse. “I wish each applicant the very best as they continue the application process and strive to serve our country in uniform. I am grateful for the work of my nomination board to review applicants and make these recommendations.”

 

U.S. Military Academy at West Point Nominees

 

Margaret Ballew of Selah

Margaret is a senior of Selah High School and the daughter of Donald and Kristin Ballew.

 

Curtis Clute of Prosser

Curtis is a senior of Prosser Senior High School and the son of Mitchell Clute and Susanna Pennington.

 

Daniela Mendoza of West Richland

Daniela is a senior of Hanford High School and the daughter of Rodolfo Mendoza and Marisela Linares-Mendoza.

 

Clayton Porcaro of Richland

Clayton is a graduate of Hanford High School and the son of Paul and Melissa Porcaro.

 

U.S. Naval Academy Nominees

 

Margaret Ballew of Selah

Margaret is a senior of Selah High School and the daughter of Donald and Kristin Ballew.

 

Daniel Cooke of Kennewick

Daniel is a senior of Kamiakin High School and the son of Steve Cooke and Kathleen Clary-Cooke

 

Jeffery Hesslink of Moses Lake

Jeffrey is a senior of Yorktown High School in Arlington, Virginia and the son of U.S. Navy Captain Trenton Hesslink and Heather Hesslink.

 

David Jimenez of Mabton

David is a senior of Sunnyside Senior High School and the son of Jose and Maria Jimenez.

 

Adam Weissenfels of Richland

Adam is a senior of Richland High School and the son of Bob and Kelly Wiessenfels.

 

U.S. Merchant Marine Academy Nominee

 

Tristan Barnett of Kennewick

Tristan is a graduate of Kamiakin High School and the son of Mikal and Katheryn Barnett.

 

U.S. Air Force Academy Nominees

 

Margaret Ballew of Selah

Margaret is a senior of Selah High School and the daughter of Donald and Kristin Ballew.

 

Ethan Chapin of Benton City

Ethan is a graduate of Kiona-Benton High School and the son of Nick Chapin and Cassandra Kwaiser.

 

Luke Gorham of Kennewick

Luke is a homeschooled high school senior and the son of Aaron and Karen Gorham.

 

Nathan Haggard of Richland

Nathan is a senior of Richland High School and the son of Bradley and Patricia Haggard.

 

Jacobe Lee of Richland

Jacobe is a senior of Richland High School and the son of Jason and Heather Lee.

 

Members of Congress may nominate candidates for appointment to four of the five U.S. service academies: U.S. Military Academy (USMA), West Point, NY; the U.S. Naval Academy (USNA), Annapolis, MD; the U.S. Air Force Academy (USAFA), Colorado Springs, CO; and the U.S. Merchant Marine Academy (USMMA), Kings Point, NY. The fifth service academy, the U.S. Coast Guard Academy (USCGA), New London, CT, does not require a congressional nomination for appointment.

For more information on nominations, contact Rep. Newhouse’s Tri-Cities office at 3100 George Washington Way #135 Richland, (509) 713-7374.