Mobile Menu - OpenMobile Menu - Closed

Newhouse Nominates 16 Students to Military Academies

February 1, 2016
Press Release

Rep. Dan Newhouse (R-WA) announced that he has nominated 16 students across Central Washington for consideration to attend U.S. military academies including West Point, the Naval Academy, and the Air Force Academy. The nominations followed an interview process that included Rep. Newhouse’s military academy advisory board, and the final determination for admittance will be made by the respective academies. The honor of attending a service academy comes with the obligation and commitment to serve in the military for a minimum of five years upon graduation.

“Serving in the U.S. military is one of the highest callings any citizen can aspire to achieve,” said Rep. Newhouse. “These young men and women stand out for their academic accomplishments, character, and desire to serve their nation in the Armed Forces. I wish each applicant the very best as they pursue their goal to serve our nation in the Armed Forces.”

 

West Point Nominees

 

Cole Deaver of Moses Lake

Cole is a senior at Moses Lake High School and the son of Thomas and Tammie Tufte.

 

Ivan Lancaster of Selah

Ivan is a senior at La Salle High School and the son of Craig and Kirsten Lancaster.

 

Charles Landefield of Kennewick

Charles is a senior at Southridge High School and the son of John and Jodi Landefield.

 

William “Jack” Pickett of Yakima

William is a senior at West Valley High School and the son of Bill and Laura Pickett.

 

Clayton Porcaro of Richland

Clayton is a senior at Hanford High School and the son of Paul and Melissa Porcaro.

 

U.S. Naval Academy Nominees

 

Nicolas Fraga of Richland

Nicholas is a senior at Hanford High School and the son of Carlos and Trish Fraga.

 

Alexandria Fredrickson of Richland

Alexandria is a senior at Hanford High School and the daughter of John and Suzetta Frederickson.

 

Seth King of Pasco

Seth is a senior at Hanford High School and the son of Dale and Mary King.

 

Robert Leam of Richland

Robert is a graduate of Richland High School and currently serving in the U.S. Naval Reserves. Robert is the son of Julian and Elaine Leam.

 

U.S. Air Force Academy Nominees

 

Carson Bergstrom of Pasco

Carson is a senior at Pasco High School and is the son of Daniel and Christina Bergstrom.

 

Heather Carbon of Moses Lake

Heather is a senior at Moses Lake High School and the daughter of Carl and Susan Carbon.

 

Austin Dreyer of West Richland

Austin is a senior at Hanford High School and the son of Christopher and Pam Dreyer.

 

Nicolas Fraga of Richland

Nicholas is a senior at Hanford High School and the son of Carlos and Trish Fraga.

 

Alexandria Fredrickson of Richland

Alexandria is a senior at Hanford High School and the daughter of John and Suzetta Frederickson.

 

Joseph Gurnard of East Wenatchee

Joseph is a senior at Eastmont High School and the son of Joseph and Tami Gurnard.

 

Jonathan Imperial of Wapato

Jonathan is a senior at A.C. Davis High School and son of Manuel and Barbara Imperial.

 

Keith Roberts of Yakima

Keith is a senior at Dwight D. Eisenhower High School and the son of Hector and Frances Roberts.

 

Lakota Wills of Richland

Lakota is a senior at Richland High School and the son of Jerrell and Jamie Wills.

 

Members of Congress may nominate candidates for appointment to four of the five U.S. service academies: U.S. Military Academy (USMA), West Point, NY; the U.S. Naval Academy (USNA), Annapolis, MD; the U.S. Air Force Academy (USAFA), Colorado Springs, CO; and the U.S. Merchant Marine Academy (USMMA), Kings Point, NY. The fifth service academy, the U.S. Coast Guard Academy (USCGA), New London, CT, does not require a congressional nomination for appointment.

For more information or to obtain an application packet for next year’s nominations, click here or contact Rep. Newhouse’s Tri-Cities office at 3100 George Washington Way #135 Richland, (509) 713-7374.